Dumpster rentals in Dayton, OH typically range between $213 and $466 for 8-yard to 14-yard dumpsters, including 2.5 to 10 tons of disposal weight for 3 to 7 days. To see live rates for your project, compare real-time prices below and reserve your dumpster online today from a top local provider.

Typical dumpster prices in Dayton

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
8 yard$213 – $2482.5 - 10 tons7 days
14 yard$436 – $4664 tons3 days
8 yard dumpster$213 – $248
Included weight2.5 - 10 tons
Included time7 days
14 yard dumpster$436 – $466
Included weight4 tons
Included time3 days
21309, 15935, 20356, 17690, 16493, 20922, 15293, 17842, 15828

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Dayton, OH - August 2026

Splash Dumpsters

Beavercreek, OH
5.0
(1)

The knowledgeable and experienced team at Splash Dumpsters are equipped to meet your bulk waste disposal needs. With more than 30 dumpsters and counting, we have... more

SD

Champion Equipment

Dayton, OH

Day after day, Champion Equipment and Supply offers consistently reliable and high-quality waste disposal and equipment supply services to the Dayton, OH area. They can... more

CE

OMAC Hauling

Springfield, OH
4.9
(6)

Since 1992, OMAC Hauling, Inc. has been one of the area's leading disposal companies. We work hard to consistently provide fast, efficient, and affordable roll off... more

OH

Firefighter Dumpsters LLC - Miami Valley OH

Dayton, OH

Firefighter Dumpsters Miami Valley is a local, Firefighter-owned business committed to meeting the needs of our customers throughout the entire Miami Valley. We supply our... more

FD

Pro Star Dumpster Service

Covington, OH
4.5
(2)

Pro Star Dumpster Service offers prompt, reliable and affordable dumpster rental services in the Covington, OH area. We have 15 and 20 yard dumpsters available. These are... more

PS

Zters Waste Value (the large modified pro again)

Dayton, OH
4.3
(8)

Zters Waste Value works hard to provide outstanding customer service. We offer a variety of waste management solutions including temporary dumpster rental, storage containers, portable... more

ZW

Aaron's Own it

Dayton, OH
3.0
(1)

Aaron's Own It is proud to serve Dayton, Ohio and surrounding communities. We have various dumpster sizes available for rent, including permanent commercial dumpsters and... more

AO

Bin There Dump That

Moraine, OH

Bin There Dump That delivers residential friendly dumpsters. Our unique roll off system allows our dumpsters to fit into tight spaces and will not damage... more

BT

Prices Dumpster Rental Dayton Ohio

Dayton, OH
5.0
(3)

The team at Prices Dumpster Rental is excited to be your one-stop-shop waste hauling solution in the Dayton, OH area. We offer full-service junk removal... more

PD

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a dumpster rental cost in Dayton?

Renting a dumpster in Dayton, OH typically costs from $213 to $466, depending on dumpster size, the amount of debris weight included (2.5 to 10 tons), and rental period (3 to 7 days).

What dumpster sizes can I rent in Dayton?

Local haulers in Dayton most commonly rent 10 to 40 cubic yard dumpsters. Hometown currently has pricing for 8-yard to 14-yard containers. These dumpster sizes cover the vast majority of residential cleanouts, roofing jobs, and remodeling projects. To rent a different size, select "Get pricing & availability" from any service provider to get a quote.

How long is the standard dumpster rental period in Dayton?

Most dumpster rentals in Dayton include a standard rental period of 3 to 7 days. If you need more time to complete your project, extra days can typically be added for around $18 per day.

How do weight limits work for dumpsters in Dayton?

Your rental rate includes a specific tonnage allowance (typically 2.5 to 10 tons). If your debris weighs more than the limit when hauled to the local transfer station, an overage fee averaging $39 per ton will be added to the final bill.

Do I need a permit to put a dumpster on the street in Dayton?

You do not need a permit if the dumpster is kept on private property, such as your driveway. If placement on a public roadway or sidewalk in Dayton is required, check with the local city government or your rental provider regarding street permit requirements.

What materials are restricted from roll-off dumpsters in Dayton?

Items such as hazardous chemicals, paint cans, motor oil, batteries, propane tanks, and biohazardous waste are strictly prohibited in roll-off dumpsters. Depending on the service provider, additional items may be prohibited to comply with local regulations and environmental laws.